Skip to main content
XIPHIAS Immigration
Malta Permanent Residence Programme – Property Purchase Route

Residency & Golden Visas / Malta / Route

Malta · Residency route

MaltaPermanentResidenceProgramme–PropertyPurchaseRoute

Malta permanent residence through a qualifying property purchase of at least €375,000, anywhere in Malta or Gozo, with Schengen access.

€375,000Invest from
Property purchaseRoute

Last updated: 2026-10-01

Scroll

Programme overviewنظرة عامة

Advising UAE residents on European residency from our Dubai office.

The current MPRP figures

Malta's Permanent Residence Programme was repriced twice, by Legal Notice 310/2024 and Legal Notice 146/2025. As the consolidated law stands today:

ItemAmount
Administrative fee — main applicant€60,000 (€15,000 within 1 month of submission; €45,000 within 2 months of the Letter of Approval in Principle)
Administrative fee — each dependant€7,500
Government contribution€37,000
Qualifying property — purchase€375,000
Qualifying property — lease€14,000 per year
Property retention5 years
Donation€2,000
Capital requirement€500,000 in assets (€150,000 financial), or €650,000 (€75,000 financial)
Residence card€500 per person, valid 5 years

The Gozo and South Malta discount has been abolished — there is a single national threshold now.

A caution: Residency Malta's January 2025 brochure and agents' handbook still show superseded figures. The consolidated Subsidiary Legislation 217.26 governs, and the figures above are taken from it.

One thing to settle before you start

These are residency programmes, not citizenship. That distinction matters more for an Indian passport holder than for most, because India does not permit dual citizenship: under Section 9(1) of the Citizenship Act 1955, voluntarily acquiring another citizenship ends your Indian citizenship automatically.

Holding European residency does not affect your Indian citizenship at all. Only naturalising would. So the residence permit is the safe part; the decision point comes years later, if and when you choose to naturalise.

About Maltese citizenship by investment

On 29 April 2025 the Grand Chamber of the Court of Justice of the European Union ruled against Malta in Case C-181/23, holding that its investor naturalisation scheme breached Article 20 TFEU and Article 4(3) TEU — the Court described it as the commercialisation of the grant of Member State nationality.

Malta responded with Act XXI of 2025, published 24 July 2025. The Government's own statement is that the amendments discontinue the programme entirely, and that the law no longer contains any reference to the programme, the transaction or the agents involved.

A route called "citizenship by merit" exists under older legislation, but the Maltese agency responsible states expressly that it does not permit any marketing or promotion of it, and that it is neither a programme nor a scheme, pathway, continuation, or alternative.

So there is no Maltese citizenship-by-investment product, and we will not market one. If you have been offered Maltese citizenship for an investment by anyone in 2026, that is a reason to walk away. The MPRP described on this page is a residence programme and is unaffected by the ruling.

Talk to a European residency consultant in Dubai

XIPHIAS Immigration has guided families into Europe since 2009, and our Dubai team works with UAE residents. We were named Best Immigration Consultant by The Times of India in 2022. Our immigration consultants in Dubai will take you through the current rules, costs and timeline.

Sources

Verified against government and EU sources on 30 September 2026.

What you getالمزايا

Thebenefits,infull.

✦

Visa-free travel across Schengen countries for 90 days in any 180-day period.

✦

One property threshold for all of Malta and Gozo: €375,000.

✦

Family-inclusive program: spouse, dependent children, parents, grandparents.

✦

No minimum stay requirement in Malta.

✦

Access to high-quality healthcare and education.

✦

Stable and secure Mediterranean lifestyle.

Investment & costsالتكاليف

Everyfigure,inwriting.

Qualifying investment

Qualifying property purchase (Malta or Gozo)

On acquisition · Minimum consideration; the property must be retained for at least 5 years.

€375,000

Administrative fee — main applicant

€15,000 within 1 month of submission; €45,000 within 2 months of approval in principle · Non-refundable.

€60,000

Administrative fee — each dependant

During the application · Non-refundable.

€7,500

Government contribution

Payable during application · Non-refundable contribution.

€37,000

NGO donation

Payable during application · To a registered philanthropic, cultural, scientific, artistic, sport or animal-welfare NGO.

€2,000

Residence card

On issuance · Per person; valid 5 years.

€500

Figures are indicative and exclusive of professional fees. Your advisor confirms an exact, written cost breakdown for your family size.

Eligibilityالأهلية

Whatittakestoqualify.

Requirements

✦

Applicant must be 18 years or older.

✦

Minimum property purchase: €375,000 anywhere in Malta or Gozo, retained for at least 5 years.

✦

Administrative fee of €60,000 (plus €7,500 per dependant), government contribution of €37,000 and NGO donation of €2,000.

✦

Capital of €500,000 (at least €150,000 financial assets), or €650,000 (at least €75,000 financial assets).

✦

Comprehensive health insurance covering all family members.

✦

Clean criminal record and full compliance with due diligence.

Proof of funds

Capital requirement · Assets of €500,000 including at least €150,000 in financial assets, or €650,000 including at least €75,000 in financial assets.€500,000

Who cannot apply

—

Criminal record or prior legal violations.

—

Failure to meet minimum investment or financial requirements.

—

Non-compliance with health insurance or due diligence rules.

The processكيف نعمل

Fromfirstcalltoapproval.

01

Submit application

File identity, financial and compliance documents; €15,000 of the €60,000 administrative fee is due within 1 month of submission.

02

Due diligence

Background screening of the main applicant and every dependant.

03

Approval in principle

Receive the Letter of Approval in Principle; the €45,000 balance of the administrative fee is due within 2 months.

04

Acquire the qualifying property

Buy a property of at least €375,000 in Malta or Gozo, to be retained for at least 5 years.

05

Pay contribution and donation

Pay the €37,000 government contribution and the €2,000 NGO donation.

06

Residence certificate and cards

Receive the residence certificate; residence cards cost €500 per person and are valid for 5 years.

Document checklistالوثائق

Everythingneededtofile.

Identity

  • ✦Valid passport copies for applicant and all dependents
  • ✦Birth certificates
  • ✦Marriage certificate (if including spouse)

Financial

  • ✦Bank statements
  • ✦Investment account statements
  • ✦Proof of assets ≥ €500,000

Compliance

  • ✦Police clearance certificate
  • ✦Health insurance proof
  • ✦Signed declarations and application forms

Your XIPHIAS advisor prepares a personalised document list at onboarding. The checklist above is indicative and may vary by family size.

Family scopeالأسرة

Whotravelswithyou.

All eligible dependants can be included in one application or added after approval.

✦Spouse or common-law partner
✦Dependent children up to age 26
✦Parents & grandparents from age 55

Age limits, dependency definitions, and addition fees vary by jurisdiction. Your advisor confirms exact rules at onboarding.

Approved projectsالمشاريع

Whereyourcapitalisplaced.

Residential Property in Malta

Residential Property in Malta

From $375,00060 mo hold

Qualifying property anywhere in Malta or Gozo; retained for at least 5 years.

Project availability and inventory change. Your advisor confirms current options and any exclusive allocations at onboarding.

Risk notes

!

The administrative fee is €60,000 for the main applicant, as set by Legal Notice 310/2024 and Legal Notice 146/2025, plus €7,500 for each dependant.

!

There is a single property threshold for Malta and Gozo: €375,000 to buy or €14,000 a year to lease. The former Gozo and South Malta discount no longer applies.

!

Residency Malta's January 2025 brochure and agents' handbook still show superseded figures. Work from the consolidated Subsidiary Legislation 217.26, which sets the figures on this page.

!

This is a residence programme. Malta's citizenship-by-investment scheme was discontinued entirely in 2025 — see the note below — and we do not offer a Maltese citizenship product.

Compliance

✓

Current MPRP terms under Subsidiary Legislation 217.26: administrative fee €60,000 (main applicant) and €7,500 per dependant; government contribution €37,000; qualifying property €375,000 purchase or €14,000 per year lease, retained for 5 years; donation €2,000.

✓

Financial capital requirement: €500,000 in assets of which €150,000 financial, or €650,000 of which €75,000 financial.

✓

The separate Gozo and South Malta thresholds no longer exist.

✓

Residence cards cost €500 per person and are valid for 5 years.

✓

Malta is a Schengen member.

Questionsأسئلة شائعة

This route, answered.

Yes, parents aged 55+ and dependent grandparents can be included; an administrative fee of €7,500 applies for each dependant.

Start the Malta route.

A senior advisor will confirm the exact costs, timeline and documents for your case — privately, and entirely off the record.